Post Graduation Work Permits

Once international students have completed their studies in an eligible program at an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution, international graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, which allows them to work in Canada.

They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. International graduates can obtain up to a three-year open work permit, allowing them to work for any Canadian employer in any industry.

The program of study must be a minimum of two years for the graduate to obtain the three year work permit. However, if the program was less than two years but longer than eight months, the graduate can still obtain a work permit for the same duration as the program of study.

Such a Post-Graduation Work Permit can only be issued once in a lifetime. Obtaining one and then returning to studies could be a mistake as it could waste the one-time opportunity.

Ready to Get Started on your Pathway to Canada?

A licensed immigration consultant can assist you with all of your Canadian immigration needs. Contact us for answers to any of your immigration questions.

Kelowna: 778.484.1996 | Victoria: 778.410.5174

Pathway Logo Small

Immigration Offices located in
beautiful Kelowna and Victoria, BC

More about Shawna Hubscher
and Pathway to Canada.